SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

2014 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

"Blacklisted Benefactors: The Political Contestation of Non-Market Strategy"
Mary-Hunter McDonnell, Georgetown University
Timothy Werner, University of Texas-Austin

Honorable Mention:

"Using Item Response Theory to Improve Measurement in Management: An Application to Corporate Social Responsibility"
Brian Richter, University of Texas-Austin
Robert Carroll, University of Rochester
David Primo, University of Rochester
"Make-or-Buy Decisions in Platform Markets"
Markus Reisinger, WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management
Miriam Zschoche, WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management
“Immigrants Entrepreneurial Networks Evolution Over Time”
Jorge Mejia, ITAM
“Making Sense of It All: Affective and Cognitive Sensegiving in R&D Investment Decisions”
Olivia O'Neill, George Mason University
Andrew Ward, Lehigh University
Scott Graffin, University of Georgia
Laura Stanley, East Carolina University

2013 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“A Participatory Approach To Stakeholder Engagement: Defining A Hierarchy Of Strategic Action”
Lite Nartey, University of South Carolina
Sinziana Dorobantu, New York University
Witold Henisz, University of Pennsylvania

Honorable Mention:

“Can Firms Pay Less By Doing Good? The Effect of Corporate Philanthropy on Employee Salary Requirements”
Vanessa Burbano, University of California-Los Angeles
“Cap-(ture) and-Trade: Arbitraging by multinational firms in the EU Emissions Trading Scheme (EU ETS)”
Sanjay Patnaik, George Washington University
“Shift in Value Creation: Competence-Destroying Discontinuity on Complementary Assets”
Alessio Cozzolino, Bocconi University
Gianmario Verona, Bocconi University
“Value Appropriation, Search Frictions, and Secondary Markets”
Robert Seamans, New York University
Victor Bennett, University of Southern California
Feng Zhu, Harvard University

2012 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Board Composition in International Joint Ventures”
Ilya Cuypers, Singapore Management University
Gokhan Ertug, Singapore Management University
Jeffrey Reuer, Purdue University
Ben M. Bensaou, INSEAD

Honorable Mention:

“Dining and Drinking with Government Officials: Organizational and Environmental Determinants of Political Networking during Transition”
Pei Sun, Fudan University
Jianjun Zhang, Peking University
Kamel Mellahi, University of Warwick
“Hocus-Pocus: The Shareholder-Value Effects of Delusive Payouts by Specialized and Diversified Firms”
Guilhem Bascle, Catholic University of Louvain
“Managing Ambiguity: Growing a New Business in a Nascent Industry”
Tiona Zuzul, Harvard University
Amy Edmondson, Harvard University
“Do Managers Face a Uniqueness Paradox in Crafting Corporate Strategy within Strategic Factor Markets: Evidence from Mergers and Acquistions”
Lubomir Litov, Washington University - St. Louis
Todd Zenger, Washington University - St. Louis

2011 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“How Anticipated Employee Mobility Affects Acquisition Likelihood: Evidence from a Natural Experiment”
Kenneth Younge, University of Colorado-Boulder
Tony Tong, University of Colorado-Boulder
Lee Fleming, Harvard University

Honorable Mention:

“Competing Over Whom Your Customers Hire: The Other Talent War”
Seth Carnahan, University of Maryland
Deepak Somaya, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
“Lighting the Way or Stealing the Shine? Duality in Star Scientists' Effects on Colleagues' Performance”
Rebecca Kehoe, Rutgers University
Daniel Tzabbar, Drexel University
“Agglomeration vs. Organizational Reproduction: The Molds Cluster in Portugal”
Carla Costa, Carnegie Mellon University
Rui Baptista, Technical University of Lisbon
“Ripples through the Value Chain: Scope & Profit Evolution Over the Industry Lifecycle as Technologies Change”
Michael G. Jacobides, London Business School
Francisco Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University
Claudio Wolter, Carnegie Mellon University

2010 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Do CEOS Matter: The Use of Variance Decompositon in the Investigation of CEO Effects.”
Markus Fitza, University of Colorado-Boulder

Honorable Mention:

“Fast Mover Advantages: Speed Capabilities and Entry into the Emerging Subfield of Atlantic Basin LNG”
Ashton Hawk — Ohio State University
Gonçalo Pacheco de Almeida — New York University
Bernard Yeung — New York University
“Getting it Right and Righting it Afterwards: Experience, Ownership (Mis)Alignment and Subsidary Dynamics”
Xavier Martin — Tilburg University
Ilya Cuypers — Singapore Management University
“Absorptive Capacity and the Temporal Dynamics of Inter-Organizational Learning in Alliances and Joint Ventures”
Henri Schildt — Imperial College
Thomas Keil — Aalto University
Markku Maula — Aaalto University
“Opening the Black Box: What Firms Explicitly Learn from Their Process Experiences”
Chris Bingham — University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Kathleen Eisenhardt — Stanford University

2009 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Group Polarization on Corporate Boards: Theory and Evidence on Board Decisions about Acquisition Premiums”
Hongquan Zhu, Arizona State University

Honorable Mention:

“Employee Mobility, Employee Entrepreneurship and the Effects on Parent Firm Performance”
Benjamin Campbell, Ohio State University
Martin Ganco, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
April Franco, University of Toronto
Rajshree Agarwal, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
“Growth and Divestiture in a Recession: Evidence from Emerging Markets in East Asia”
Abhirup Chakrabarti, McGill University
“How Capital Budgeting Differs as Uncertainty and Controversy Vary: Bridging Bower and Brealey & Myers”
Hyoung Goo Kang, Ewha Womans University
Richard Burton, Duke University
Will Mitchell, Duke University
“Some Animals are More Equal than Others: What Makes Strategic Initiatives Survive the Firm’s Internal Selection Environment?”
Marcus Matthias Keupp, University of St. Gallen
Steven Floyd, University of St. Gallen
Oliver Gassmann, University of St. Gallen

2008 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Value Creation in the Knowledge Economy: The Rigor, Relevance, and Morality of the Resource-Based View”
JW Stoelhorst, University of Amsterdam
Flore Bridoux, Erasmus University Rotterdam

Honorable Mention:

“Making Sense of Top and Middle Managers' Cognitions of McKinsey's 7S +3 in Practice”
Robert Wright, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Richard Sopoarnot, Group ESCEM
“The Affects of Practices Of Governance and Leadership On Capabilities and Performance Of Alliances”
Jochen Schweitzer, University of Technology, Sydney
Siggi Gudergan, University of Technology, Sydney
“Meta-Analysis in Strategic Management Research: On Evidence-based Management, Hunter/Schmidt, and Hedges/Olkin”
Andreas Bausch, University of Jena
Frithjof Pils, Jacobs University Bremen
Adalbert Wilhelm, Jacobs University Bremen
“The Impact of CEO Tenure on Exploitation and Exploration: A Longitudinal Modeling”
Zeki Simsek, University of Connecticut
David Souder, University of Connecticut

2007 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Knowing When to Acquire: The Relation Between Acquisition Timing And Price In High Technology Acquisitions”
Nir Brueller, Tel Aviv University
Shmuel Ellis, Tel Aviv University
Eli Segev, Tel Aviv University

Honorable Mention:

“The Different Performance Impacts Of Employee Mobility Between Competitors and Cooperators”
Deepak Somaya, University of Maryland
Ian Williamson, University of Melbourne
Natalia Lorinkova, University of Maryland
“Cracking The Code: The Joint Importance Of Experience Homogeneity and Heterogeneity In Acquisition Capability Development”
Mario Schijven, Texas A&M University
Harry Barkema, Tilburg University
“Building Improvisation Capability In R&D Teams”
Louise Nemanich, Arizona State University
Dusya Vera, University of Houston
“Dynamic Capabilities And The Ambidextrous Organization: Empirical Results From Research-Intensive Firms”
Wolfgang Güttel, Vienna University of Economics & Business Administration
Stefan Konlechner, Vienna University of Economics & Business Administration

2006 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Long-Distance Collaborations Inside The Firm: Promoting Knowledge Flow Or Facilitating Internalization?”
Minyuan Zhao, University of Michigan; Mazhar ul Islam, University of Minnesota

Honorable Mention:

“Persistence Or Convergence: Institutional And Modernization Determinants Of Multinationality”
Laszlo Tihanyi, Texas A&M University
Robert E Hoskisson, Arizona State University
Albert A Cannella Jr, Arizona State University
“Time-Based Competitive Performance And Entrepreneurial Orientation”
Mathew Hughes, University of Nottingham
Paul Hughes, Loughborough University
Robert E Morgan, Cardiff University
“Strategic Organization In Traditional Industries: Boundary Architecture As A Source Of Competitive Advantage”
Filipe Santos, INSEAD
Ana Maria Pereira Abrunhosa, University of Coimbra
Maria Inês dos Santos Costa, Technical University of Lisbon
“The Value Socially Constructed Performance Information: Certification And Sense-Making In Baseball”
Scott D Graffin, University of Georgia
Andrew J Ward, University of Georgia

2005 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“The Role Of Authority, Justification, And Coalition-Building In Strategic Renewal”
Christoph Lechner, University of St Gallen
Steven W Floyd, University of Connecticut

Honorable Mention:

“Strategic Actions And Value Creation: The Case Of Firms Facing Crisis”
J L Morrow Jr, Birmingham-Southern College
Michael A Hitt, Texas A&M University
David G Sirmon, Clemson University
Tim R Holcomb, Texas A&M University
“Integrating Multiple Acquisitions: Organizational Form And Absorptive Capacity”
Thomas Keil, York University
Tomi Laamanen, Helsinki University of Technology
“Diversification, Dividends, And Firm Value”
Tyson Mackey, Ohio State University
Jay B Barney, Ohio State University
“A Dynamic Model Of Inter-Firm Interaction: An Agent-Based Model Of Market-Oriented And Customer-Led Strategies”
Duncan A Robertson, University of Warwick

2004 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Balancing Vertical Integration and Strategic Outsourcing: Product Portfolios, New Product Success, and Firm Performance”
Frank T Rothaermel, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael A Hitt, Texas A&M University
Lloyd Jobe, VizX Labs LLC

Honorable Mention:

“Real Options, Corporate Investment, and the Volatility Construct”
Rita Gunter McGrath, Columbia University
Margaret A Peteraf, Dartmouth College
Luohua Zhou, University of Shanghai
“Framing Discontinuities: Incumbents Face the Internet”
Gabriel Szulanski, INSEAD
Yves Doz, INSEAD
“The Adoption of External Technologies: Existing and Emergent Capability Pathways to Superior Performance”
Oana Branzei, York University
Stewart Thornhill, University of Western Ontario
“Dynanmic Capabilities and the Process of Structuration”
Ken G Smith, University of Maryland
Qing Cao, University of Maryland
Shawn M Lofstrom, University of Maryland

2003 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“University Technology Transfer: The Intersection between Strategy, Structure, and Pay and the Link to Licensing Revenues and Firm Creation”
Gideon Markman, University of Georgia
David Balkin, University of Colorado-Boulder
Phillip Phan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Peter Gianiodis, University of Georgia

Honorable Mention:

“Reconsidering Strategies for Emerging Economies”
Ted London, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Stuart Hart, Cornell University
“Investing in New Ventures as A Strategy to Generate Innovations”
Gary Dushnitsky, New York University
Michael Lenox, Duke University
“Firms' Technological Search Behavior under Uncertainty”
Wei-Ru Chen, INSEAD-Singapore
“The Commercialization of Nursing Home Care: Does for-profit Efficiency mean Lower Quality or do Corporations Provide the Best of both Worlds?”
Will Mitchell, Duke University
Joel Baum, University of Toronto
Aparna Venkatraman, Duke University
Jane Banaszak-Holl, University of Michigan
Whitney Berta, University of Toronto

2002 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“A Bayesian Application of the Resource-based view: Closing the Gap Between Theory and Practice”
Mark H Hansen, Brigham Young University
Lee Tom Perry, Brigham Young University
C Shane Reese, Brigham Young University
Gilbert W Fellingham, Brigham Young University

Honorable Mention:

“The Point of Departure: The Consequences of Adaptation of Franchising Knowledge for Local Network Growth”
Gabriel Szulanski, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Jensen, University of Pennsylvania
Tanya Lee, University of Pennsylvania
“Sustaining Superior Performance through a Bubble: Inter-firm Differences in the e-Consulting Industry”
Maria Julia Prats, Harvard University
Ashish Nanda, Harvard University
“Not the Usual Suspects: An Exploration and Conceptualization of Board Process”
Sydney Finkelstein, Dartmouth College
Ann C Mooney, Stevens Institute of Technology
“Robust Capabilities? An Empirical Study of Incumbent-Entrant Product Development Capabilities after Radical Technological Change”
Neil Jones, INSEAD

2001 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Real Options Reasoning and a New Look at the R&D Strategy of Pharmaceutical Firms”
Rita Gunther McGrath, Columbia University
Atul Nerkar, Columbia University

Honorable Mention:

“Designing Incentive Systems that Shape Competitive Interaction”
Javier Gimeno, INSEAD
Jay Dial, Case Western Reserve University
Metin Sengul, INSEAD
“Achieving Competitive Advantage by Leveraging Star Knowledge Workers: Performance Drivers of Ranked Analysts”
Boris Groysberg, Harvard University
“Governance and International Diversification: The Moderating Effects of Board of Directors, Technological Opportunity, and Firm Innovation”
Laszlo Tihanyi, University of Oklahoma
Robert Hoskisson, University of Oklahoma
Richard Johnson, University of Missouri-Columbia
“Internal Markets: Emerging Governance Structures for Innovation”
Liisa Välikangas, Strategos Institute
Gary Hamel, London Business School
“Incumbent's Adaptation and Capability Building on the Internet: Empirical Tests of Innovativeness in the United States Banking Industry”
Carmen Weigelt, Duke University

2000 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Evolution of Fit: The Voyage of Vanguard”
Nicolaj Siggelkow, University of Pennsylvania

Honorable Mention:

“The Organizational Advantage: Combining and Exchanging Resources to Create Value”
Kevin Clark, Bentley College
Ken Smith, University of Maryland
Chris Collins, Cornell University
Cynthia Stevens, University of Maryland
“Crisis and Competition in Strategic Decision-Making: Credit-Rating Agencies and Their Response to Turbulence in Emerging Economies”
Gerry McNamara, Michigan State University
Paul Vaaler, Tufts University
“Corporate Venture Capital and the Creation of US Public Companies: The Impact of Sources of Venture Capital on the Performance of Portfolio Companies”
Markku Maula, Helsinki University of Technology
Gordon Murray, London Business School
“Value Drivers of e-Commerce Business Models”
Raffi Amit, University of Pennsylvania
Christoph Zott, INSEAD

1999 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“New CEOs and Strategic Change Across Industries: An Interdisciplinary Study of How Successful Strategic Change Varies According to Unique Characteristics of CEOs, Executive Teams, Organization Profiles, and Industry Characteristics”
Arvind Bhambri, University of Southern California
Larry Greiner, University of Southern California

Honorable Mention:

“Knowledge Characteristics and Competitive Advantage: An Empirical Investigation”
Susan McEvily, University of Pittsburgh
Bala Chakravarthy, University of Minnesota
“Deconstructing a Knowledge-Based Advantage: Rent Generation, Rent Appropriation, and ‘Performance’ ”
Aya Chacar, London Business School
Russell Coff, Washington University-St Louis
“Diversification and Performance: Which Causes Which?”
Belén Villalonga, University of California-Los Angeles
“Strategies to Raise A Firm's Capacity to Absorb New Knowledge: The Case of Network Forms of Organizing”
Raymond van Wijk, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Frans A J Van den Bosch, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Henk Volberda, Erasmus University Rotterdam

1998 SMS Best Paper Prize Winners

Winner:

“Interorganizational Learning and Competitive Advantage: Does Supplier Performance Differ for Different Customers?”
Jeff H Dyer, University of Pennsylvania

Honorable Mention:

“What is the Role of Performance Goals in Product Development? A Study of Japanese Camera Manufacturers”
Antonio Davila, IESE/University of Navarra
Kentaro Koga, Harvard University
“Technological Acquistions and the Innovation Performance of Acquiring Firms: A Longitudinal Study of the Chemicals Industry”
Gautam Ahuja, University of Texas-Austin
Riitta Katila, University of Texas-Austin
“The Influence of Leveraging Tacit Knowledge Across Borders for Global New Product Development Capability: An Empirical Examination”
Mohan Subramaniam, University of Connecticut
N Venkatraman, Boston University
“Reconfiguring Business: Bilateral Resource Redeployment Following Acquisitions”
Laurence Capron, INSEAD


Strategic Management Society

SMS Home